DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] 3.3.3 Proof of making reasonable efforts to obtain immediate access to another hearing aid, such as pursuing insurance coverage for hearing aids or pursuing alternate financial assistance to cover the hearing aid; and
3.3.4 Has met initial eligibility criteria prior to age three; not to exceed two extensions during the third year of life.
4.0 Penalty for Non-Compliance
Under the Authority granted to the Department of Health and Social Services in 16 Del. C. Section 107, "whoever refuses, fails or neglects to perform the duties required under this chapter, or violates, neglects or fails to comply with the duly adopted regulations or orders of the Department of Health and Social Services, shall be fined not less than $100 and not more than $1,000, together with costs, unless otherwise provided by law."